Our People

Senior Leadership Team
Title Name
Principal Derwyn Williams
Deputy Principal Anne Freeman
Deputy Principal Tamsin Summers
Assistant Principal David Carpenter
Assistant Principal Tim Willcocks
Associate Assistant Principal Kieron Scott
Associate Assistant Principal Will Virgo
Associate Assistant Principal Matt Godfree
Head of Learning Support Simon Dossett
House Teams
Borough Road Centre
Broadsands

Head of House

Pastoral Manager

Jeremy Skates

Jo Florence

Elberry

Head of House

Pastoral Manager

Howard Quartly

Jeanette Cullinane

Goodrington

Head of House

Pastoral Manager

 Matt Easton

Lisa Gower

Preston

Head of House

Pastoral Manager

Dominic Round

Lisa Gilmour

Waterleat Road Centre
Broadsands

Head of House

Pastoral Manager

James Milliner

Fleur Appleby

Elberry

Head of House

Pastoral Manager

David Lynch

Justine Shaw

Goodrington

Head of House

Pastoral Manager

Graeme Power

Angela Sanford

 Preston

Head of House

Pastoral Manager

Lucy Carpenter

Sarah Gardiner

English Faculty

 

Name Title Name  Title
Kayleigh Durman Director of English Mel Reilly Ass. Director of English
L J Bovey   Martyn Christopher  
Katie Rodgers   Fenella Cooke  
Rhys Harris   Karen James  
Krystal Murell   Ameila Lee Teacher i/c Literacy
Kim Hall   Maria Wiltshire  
Francesca White   Peter Adler  
Mathematics Faculty

 

Name Title Name Title
Phil Humphrey Director of Maths Ben Pike Ass. Director of Maths
Luke Boot   Paul Francis  
Martin Cocker   Annie Shepherd  
Richard Douglas   Owen Hardy  
Amanda Glanfield   Eleanor Rendle  
Matthew Croxford   Neil Warren  
John Miller   Dave Perriam  
    Tim Willcocks  
Science Faculty

 

Name Title Name Title
Kirsty Hughes Director of Science Lucy Edmonds Ass. Director of Science
Jo Firminger Mathieu   Andy Tanner  
Helene Warren   Sophie Brown  
Jago Roberts   John Harle  
Steven Howard   Colin Hughes  
Ollie Coupe   Simon Dossett  
Scott Wakelin   Dayna Walton  
Humanities Faculty

 

Name Title Name Title
Andrew Avery Head of History Gen Coombes  Assistant Head of History 
Lily Gove   Keri Crowley  
Henry Topham   Natasha Jarvis  
Social Science Faculty

 

Name Title
Name Title
Sarah Pugh Head of Geography Claire Smerdon Assistant Head of Geography
Lucy Carpenter   Howard Quartly  
Ness Thorne   Amanda Awbi  
Creative Arts Faculty

 

Name Title Name Title
Sian Dale Head Of Faculty Fenella Cooke  
Sarah Burnham   Ildiko Kerek Head of Music
Eleanor Waldock   Katy Julian Head of Art
Hannah Rothwell   Keira Duffin  
MFL Faculty

 

Name Title Name Title
Anne Freeman Head of MFL Emma Connell  
Seb Hart   Kate Harris Teacher i/c Spanish
Anna Michell   Tamsin Summers  
Dominic Round   Amanda Tower  
PE Faculty

 

Name Title  Name Title
Adam Smith Head of PE Dave Carpenter  
Matt Godfree   Ollie Coupe  
Ian Coulton   Dave Lynch  
Matt Easton   Laura Hilleson-Perrett  
Tim Willcocks   Katie Hine  
Louise Kenny   Graeme Power  
Jane Craw Head of Social Sciences Cara Leahy  
Anna Newsam      
PSHE Faculty

 

Name Title Name Title
Graham Craw Head of Faculty Terry Boone  
Doug Bruce   Jane Craw  
Matt Godfree   Martin Bladon  
    Jeremy Skates  
Matt Love Head of PSHE Ness Thorne  
Will Virgo      
       
Technology Faculty

 

Name Title Name  Title
Dan Lewis Head of Faculty Debs Barrett  
Katie Barnes   James Milliner  
Matt Easton   Luke Sobey Teacher i/c Business Studies
Martin McKenna Head of Engineering Rob Tkaczyk  
Ben O’Sullivan Head of Construction Tracey Williams Head of Food
Howard Quartly   Matthew Croxford  
Kieron Scott      
Will Virgo      
       
SEND
STEPS
Hannah Wilkinson Provision Lead at STEPS
BRC
Simon Dossett SENCO/Head of Learning Support
Dean Stacey Alternative Learning
Fen Cooke Trainee SENCO
Anne Southcombe Learning Support Administrator
Julie Bullock Learning Support Co-ordinator
Amy Sentinella Interventions Co-ordinator
Bridget Bennett Provision Mapping Co-ordinator
Kelly Chaplin LSA
Sarah Farmer LSA
Luke Kenshole LSA
Nicky Oldham 1:1 LSA
Hayley Southern LSA
Laura Lloyd LSA
Katie Palmer LSA
Sakina Bestandji LSA
Danny Stacey HLTA
Ellie Gregory HLTA
WRC
Simon Dossett SENCO/Head of Learning Support
Claire Metcalfe Learning Support Administrator
Louise Biggin Learning Support Co-ordinator
Wendy Davey LSA
Clare Dolphin LSA
Hannah Jackson LSA
Ian Mountford 1:1 LSA
Lauchlan Pepperell LSA
Kathryn Searson LSA
Matthew Spencer LSA
Emma Stocker LSA
Karen Dossett LSA
Jessica Lancaster HLTA
Roxanne Hancox HLTA
Support Staff
Administration Hub
Nina Rundle SIMS/Data Manager / Office Manager
Deputy Office Manager
Lee-Ann Amor Administration Assistant
Becki Holmes Administration Assistant
Jade Jeffs Principal’s PA
Alternative Provision Department 
Personalised Learning Co-ordinator
Natalia Bruce Alternative Provision Support
Kirsten Tucker Personalised Learning Mentor
Claire Hext Personalised Learning Mentor
Attendance Team 
Attendance & Welfare Officer
Liz Morrison Deputy Attendance & Welfare Officer
Louise Sparks Attendance & Welfare Support Officer
Louise Thompson Attendance & Welfare Support Officer
Careers Hub 
Laura Hay Careers Lead
Chrissie Atkey Careers & Guidance Co-ordinator
Abigail Lyes Careers & Guidance Administrator
Cover Supervising Team
Martin Bladon Cover Supervisor Manager
Charlotte Singleton Cover Supervisor
Katherine Barnes Cover Supervisor
Emma Connell Cover Supervisor
Oliver Coupe Cover Supervisor
Keira Duffin Cover Supervisor
Vanessa Thorne Cover Supervisor
Exams Hub 
Stephanie Julyan Examinations Officer
Gracie Brookman-Skirrow Deputy Exams Officer
Denise Mills Exams Concessions Co-ordinator
First Aid Department 
Ann Fardoe School First Aider – BRC
Roxanne Guppy School First Aider – WRC
Library 
Abigail Lyes Library Assistant
New Student Support Hub 
Charlotte  Harris New Student Support Administrator/EAL
Patricia Renshaw New Student Support Administrator
Primary Cluster Manager / School Games 
John Julyan Primary Cluster Development Mgr
Annabel White School Games Organiser
Pupil Premium
Carmen Robins Pupil Premium Mentor
Reception Offices 
Kersten McFadyen Receptionist- BRC
Lynne Thomas Receptionist- WRC
Reset Area 
Emma Taylor Reflection Area LSA
Jaimie Perry Reflection Area LSA
Felicity Fenner Reflection Area LSA
Kennedy Shoyer
Resources Department 
Susan Thornton Resources – Level 2
Gareth Evans Resources
Sarah Hannaford Resources – Level 1
Safeguarding Team 
Debra  Mountford Senior Deputy Designated Safeguard Lead
Sarah Hine Deputy Designated Safeguard Lead
Trudy Humphries LAC Coordinator/SDC Transition
Student Health and Wellbeing 
Catherine Ryan Health & Well-being Provision Lead
Julia Bissett Health & Well Deputy Co-ordinator
Chloe Wellington Behaviour Therapist
Sarah White Behaviour Therapist Lead
Subject Technicians 
Kay Bastyan Subject Technician Level 3
Karen Hallam Subject Technician Level 3
Robert Hunt Subject Technician
Kirstin Smart Food Technician
Stephen Meredith-Clarke Sports Technician
Ryan McCaskill Sports Apprentice

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This